Pikcol

Explore Pikcol

Sign in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar campus
I

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

Gandhinagar, Gujarat

NIRF #39
NIRF rank
#39
NIRF rank#39
Students1,708
Median package₹14 LPA
Courses8

About

No description has been published yet.

Highlights

Total Faculty171
Total Student Enrollments2356

At a glance · NIRF 2025 data

Students1,708
PhD scholars648
Faculty171
Student : faculty14:1
Women students24.8%
From other states85.5%
Placed (2024)54.6%
Research funding₹109.9 Cr

Students by programme

UG [4 Years] · Students: 1,050 1,050 UG [5 Years] · Students: 82 82 PG [2 Years] · Students: 576 576 UG [4 Years]UG [5 Years]PG [2 Years]
24.8%
Women students
85.5%
From other states
ProgrammeStudentsWomenOther statesAbroadSC / ST / OBCEcon. weaker
UG [4 Years] 1,050 19.6% 82.3% 5 518 49
UG [5 Years] 82 23.2% 81.7% – 44 5
PG [2 Years] 576 34.4% 87.7% 20 267 43

Approved seats (intake) by year

UG [4 Years]
2020-21 · Seats: 225 225 2021-22 · Seats: 225 225 2022-23 · Seats: 225 225 2023-24 · Seats: 310 310 2019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
UG [5 Years]
2019-20 · Seats: 0 0 2020-21 · Seats: 0 0 2021-22 · Seats: 0 0 2022-23 · Seats: 40 40 2023-24 · Seats: 60 60 2019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
PG [2 Years]
2022-23 · Seats: 240 240 2023-24 · Seats: 355 355 2019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
Seats as a table
Programme2019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
UG [4 Years]–225225225310
UG [5 Years]0004060
PG [2 Years]–––240355

Research & consultancy

Sponsored research received
2021-22 · Sponsored research: ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr 2022-23 · Sponsored research: ₹57.5 Cr ₹57.5 Cr 2023-24 · Sponsored research: ₹110 Cr ₹110 Cr 2021-222022-232023-24
YearFundingResearch projectsFunding agenciesConsultancy
2021-22₹35 Cr24249 ₹2.9 Cr58 projects
2022-23₹58 Cr26253 ₹6.8 Cr50 projects
2023-24₹110 Cr29372 ₹9.2 Cr79 projects

Courses Overview

Select Degree All B.Tech
View More

Admission Update

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar admits students through JEE Advanced. Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling.

Undergraduate

CourseExam
B.Tech (8 programmes)JEE Advanced
View More

Cut-offs · JoSAA 2025, round 6

Lowest closing ranks · OPEN · All India · Gender-Neutral

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank Trend 2023–2025
Computer Science and Engineering B.Tech4 yrs 905 2,020 ▲ 312 easier 1,555 → 1,708 → 2,020
Artificial Intelligence B.Tech4 yrs 1,822 2,236 ▼ 73 harder 2,373 → 2,309 → 2,236
Electrical Engineering B.Tech4 yrs 2,282 3,931 ▼ 124 harder 3,962 → 4,055 → 3,931
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology B.Tech4 yrs 2,295 4,652 ▲ 303 easier 4,349 → 4,652
Mechanical Engineering B.Tech4 yrs 4,409 6,904 ▲ 560 easier 7,278 → 6,344 → 6,904
All cut-offs (8 programmes)

Ranking

#7 India Today Engineering 2026
#12 India Today Technical University 2026
#25 NIRF Engineering 2025
#36 NIRF Research 2025
RankingYearRank
NIRFEngineering 2025 #25
NIRFResearch 2025 #36
NIRFOverall 2025 #39
India TodayEngineering 2026 #7
India TodayTechnical University 2026 #12
View More

Placement

Placement trend

54.6%
Students placed · 2024

54.6% of the graduating students were placed in 2024.

Students graduating vs Students placed
2022 · Students graduating: 330 330 2022 · Students placed: 189 189 2023 · Students graduating: 341 341 2023 · Students placed: 181 181 2024 · Students graduating: 432 432 2024 · Students placed: 236 236 202220232024
  • Students graduating
  • Students placed
Median package
2022 · Median: ₹14.17 L ₹14.17 L 2023 · Median: ₹16 L ₹16 L 2024 · Median: ₹14 L ₹14 L 202220232024
View More

Review

Overall rating

–out of 5

(0)

5 0
4 0
3 0
2 0
1 0
0 0

No reviews yet – be the first to review this college.

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

Free counselling available

Talk to our Consultant

Free counselling · our counsellor will call you back

+ Add email or a message