I
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
Kolkata, West Bengal
Students1,058
Median package₹30 LPA
About
No description has been published yet.
Highlights
Total Faculty105
Total Student Enrollments1154
At a glance · NIRF 2025 data
Students1,058
PhD scholars96
Faculty105
Student : faculty11:1
Women students29.7%
From other states90.5%
Placed (2024)100%
Research funding₹26.1 Cr
Students by programme
| Programme | Students | Women | Other states | Abroad | SC / ST / OBC | Econ. weaker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG [2 Years] | 1,058 | 29.7% | 90.5% | – | 507 | 30 |
Approved seats (intake) by year
Seats as a table
| Programme | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| PG [2 Years] | 540 | 545 |
Research & consultancy
| Year | Funding | Research projects | Funding agencies | Consultancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ₹8 Cr | 7 | 7 | ₹5.0 Cr57 projects |
| 2022-23 | ₹11 Cr | 22 | 9 | ₹17.2 Cr117 projects |
| 2023-24 | ₹26 Cr | 14 | 20 | ₹20.4 Cr126 projects |
Ranking
#7
NIRF Management 2025
| Ranking | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRFManagement | 2025 | #7 |
Placement
Placement trend
100% of the graduating students were placed in 2024.
- Students graduating
- Students placed
Review
Overall rating
–out of 5
(0)
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
No reviews yet – be the first to review this college.