Pikcol

Explore Pikcol

Sign in
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta campus
I

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta

Kolkata, West Bengal

Students1,058
Median package₹30 LPA

About

No description has been published yet.

Highlights

Total Faculty105
Total Student Enrollments1154

At a glance · NIRF 2025 data

Students1,058
PhD scholars96
Faculty105
Student : faculty11:1
Women students29.7%
From other states90.5%
Placed (2024)100%
Research funding₹26.1 Cr

Students by programme

29.7%
Women students
90.5%
From other states
ProgrammeStudentsWomenOther statesAbroadSC / ST / OBCEcon. weaker
PG [2 Years] 1,058 29.7% 90.5% – 507 30

Approved seats (intake) by year

PG [2 Years]
2022-23 · Seats: 540 540 2023-24 · Seats: 545 545 2022-232023-24
Seats as a table
Programme2022-232023-24
PG [2 Years]540545

Research & consultancy

Sponsored research received
2021-22 · Sponsored research: ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr 2022-23 · Sponsored research: ₹11.2 Cr ₹11.2 Cr 2023-24 · Sponsored research: ₹26.1 Cr ₹26.1 Cr 2021-222022-232023-24
YearFundingResearch projectsFunding agenciesConsultancy
2021-22₹8 Cr77 ₹5.0 Cr57 projects
2022-23₹11 Cr229 ₹17.2 Cr117 projects
2023-24₹26 Cr1420 ₹20.4 Cr126 projects

Ranking

#7 NIRF Management 2025
RankingYearRank
NIRFManagement 2025 #7
View More

Placement

Placement trend

100%
Students placed · 2024

100% of the graduating students were placed in 2024.

Students graduating vs Students placed
2022 · Students graduating: 540 540 2022 · Students placed: 540 540 2023 · Students graduating: 521 521 2023 · Students placed: 521 521 2024 · Students graduating: 528 528 2024 · Students placed: 528 528 202220232024
  • Students graduating
  • Students placed
Median package
2022 · Median: ₹31 L ₹31 L 2023 · Median: ₹33.67 L ₹33.67 L 2024 · Median: ₹30 L ₹30 L 202220232024
View More

Review

Overall rating

–out of 5

(0)

5 0
4 0
3 0
2 0
1 0
0 0

No reviews yet – be the first to review this college.

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta

Free counselling available

Talk to our Consultant

Free counselling · our counsellor will call you back

+ Add email or a message